Women, Influence & Power in Law UK Awards 2023, LITIGATION ATTORNEY - ATLANTA, GEORGIA- ENTRY LEVEL, AARONSON RAPPAPORT FEINSTEIN & DEUTSCH, LLP, The Art of Entertainment Law: A Conversation with Robert A. Celestin, Buying Legal Council Appoints Jason Winmill as New Chair, Understanding the Las Vegas Crime Rate with Attorney Tony Sgro, Introducing Virginia Ivanova, Esq. It was when they pulled them guns and said Im gonna shoot the little bastards.. The two were found guilty in Receive free daily summaries of new opinions from endobj The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." But then Alford thought of the reasons Norton was in court: the convoy of pickup trucks with Confederate flags, the vile racist epithets, the loaded shotgun leveled on her friends and family, the threats to blow childrens heads off.